S unday
   

PAST CONCERTS

Christopher Thompson conducted the first Vale Royal String Orchestra concert on 13 June, 1993. Robert Hull conducted all subsequent concerts till 13 July, 2003. Richard Howarth conducted for the following 6 years, followed by Tim Crooks for a year. In 2010/11 the orchestra decided to employ 2 conductors each year. Tim switched with Louise Latham. Juan Ortuno will conduct in June 2012.

Sunday 13 June 1993 at Fourways Inn, Delamere.
Handel, Concerto Grosso
Warlock, Capriol Suite
Corelli, Concerto Grosso Op6 No12
Tchaikowsky, Serenade

Sunday 16 January at Winnington Hall, Northwich.
Soloist, David Austin
Elgar, Serenade
Bach, Piano Conterto in D minor
Grieg, Holberg Suite
Dag Wiren, Serenade

Tuesday 25 January 1994 at Scandinavian Church, Liverpool
Elgar, Serenade
Grieg, Holberg Suite
Dag Wiren, Serenade

Thursday 1 December 1994 at Scandinavian Church Liverpool
Handel, Concerto Grosso Op6 No11
Mozart, Divertimento K138
Barber, Adagio
Tchaikowsky, Serenade

Friday 6 January 1995 at Mid-Cheshire College, Hartford
Handel, Concerto Grosso Op6 No11
Mozart, Divertimento K138
Barber, Adagio
Tchaikowsky, Serenade

Sunday 30 April 1995 at Tirley Garth, Utkinton, Tarporley
Soloists, Margaret Parks-Smith & Tineke Bosma
Arensky, Variations on a theme by Tchaikowsky
Bach, Concerto in D minor for two violins
Elgar, Serenade
Britten, Simple Symphony

Thursday 25 January 1996 at Scandinavian Church, Liverpool
Corelli, Christmas Concerto Op6 No8
Janacek, Suite
Dvorak, Serenade
Grieg, To Elegiske Melodier
Britten, Simple Symphony

Sunday 2 June 1996 at Great Budworth Parish Church, Northwich
Soloist, Alan Cross
Handel, Organ Concerto Op7 No9
Mendelssohn, Sinfonia No9
Albinoni, Adagio for organ and strings
Dvorak, Serenade

Saturday 19 October 1996 at Portal Golf & Country Club, Tarporley
Mozart, Eine Kleine Nachtmusik
Tchaikowsky, Serenade
Vivaldi, Concerto Grosso Op3 No11

Thursday 6 February 1997 at Scandinavian Church, Liverpool
Soloists, Margaret Parks-Smith & Anne Rowlands
Arensky, Variations on a theme by Tchaikowsky
Bach, Concerto in D minor for two violins
Grieg, Vaaren
Holst, Saint Paul's Suite

Saturday 11 October 1997 at Rowton Hall, Rowton, Chester
Mendelssohn, Sinfonia No12
Grieg, To Elegiske Melodier
Ireland, Minuet & Elegy
Grieg, Holberg Suite
Bartok, Rumanian Folk Dances

Wednesday 21 January 1998 at Queens School, Chester
Mendelssohn, Sinfonia No12
Tippett, Little Music for String Orchestra
Ireland, Minuet & Elegy
Grieg, Holberg Suite
Bartok, Rumanian Folk Dances

Thursday 26 November 1998 at Scandinavian Church, Liverpool
Nielsen, Little Suite
Bach, Suite No2
Tchaikowsky, Serenade

Friday 16 April 1999 at the Community Centre, Frodsham
Mozart, Eine Kleine Nachtmusik
Grieg, Holberg Suite
Britten, Simple Symphony
Tchaikowsky, Serenade

Sunday 4 July 1999 at Cathedral Lady Chapel, Liverpool
Soloist, Ian Tracey
Stanley, Concerto No3
Tippett, Little Music for String Orchestra
Handel, Organ Concerto Op4 No4
Britten, Simple Symphony
Howells, Master Tallis Testament
Holst, Saint Paul's Suite

Thursday 10 February 2000 at Scandinavian Church, Liverpool
Pergolesi, Concertino No1
Mozart, Serenata Notturna K239
Suk, Serenade

Saturday 1 April 2000 at Methodist Church Hall, Derby Road, Widnes
Soloists, Jean Wood Mezzo-Soprano, Alan Cross Piano
Pergolisi, Concertino No1
Moxart, Divertimento K136
Giordano, Caro Mio Ben
Pucell, Music for a while
Elgar, Serenade
Canteloube, Two songs of the Auvergne
Suk, Serenade

Sunday 11 June 2000 at Central Lancashire University, Preston
Soloist, Ian Tate
Bach, Brandenburg Concerto No3
Mozart, Piano Concerto No3
Suk, Serenade
Holst, Saint Paul's Suite

Thursday 25 January 2001 at Scandinavian Church, Liverpool
Handel, Suite Op134
Walton, Two Pieces for Strings
Gade, Quartet No1 Op63
Holst, Brook Green Suite
Grieg, Holberg Suite

7 July 2001 at Portal Golf & Country Club
(Lunchtime Music for Vale Royal Twinning Function)
Mozart, Einekleine Nachtmusic - first movement
Warlock, Peids-en-l'air from Capriol Suite
Bocherini, Celebrated Minuet
Strauss, Pizzicato Polka
Parry, Minuet from An English Suite
Einekleine Nachtmusic - last movement
Handel, Overture to Asis and Galatea and Minuet from Berenice
Britten, Playful Pizzicato from Simple Symphony
Warlock, Pavane from Capriol Suite
Parry, Sarabande from An English Suite
Mozart, Divertimento K136 - Finale
Grieg, Prelude from Holberg Suite
Tchaikowsky, Waltz from Serenade
Walton, Passacaglia
Rutter, Suite for Strings
Arensky, Theme and Variation 1 from Variations on a theme of Tchaikowsky
Parry, Frolic from An English Suite

Thursday 28 February 2002 at Scandinavian Church, Liverpool
Soloist, Margaret Parks-Smith
Bach, Violin Concerto in A minor
Grieg, Excerpts from Peer Gynt Suite
Britten, Variations on a Theme of Frank Bridge
Rutter, Suite for Strings

Sunday 14 July 2002 at Vale Royal Abbey, Whitegate
Soloists, Margaret Parks-Smith-violin, Elizabeth Goodall-oboe
Bach, Violin Concerto in A minor
Rossini, Sonata for Strings No1
Cimarosa, Oboe Concerto
Lane, Pantomine
Britten, Variations on a Theme of Frank Bridge
Rutter, Suite for Strings

Sunday 13 July 2003 at Saint Helen's Church, Northwich
Soloist, Catriona Scott
Lane, Pantomime
Finzi, Clarinet Concerto
Dvorak, Serenade

Sunday 30 November 2003 at Oaklands Hotel, Weaverham, Northwich
Mozart, Divertimento K138
Vaughan Williams, Concerto Grosso for double string orchestra.
The resident V.R.S.O. was augmented to an orchestra of 40 string players, who indulged themselves in their favorite pastime for the day. Afternoon and early evening were allocated to rehearsal and there was an informal performance to friends and relations at 8 pm.
Richard Howarth worked us through the Concerto Grosso for double string orchestra. In addition, we looked at Mozart divertimento K138.

Thursday 11 March 2004 at Scandinavian Church, Liverpool
Mozart, Divertimento K138
Telemann, Don Quichotte Suite
Barber, Adagio
Grieg, Holberg Suite

Sunday 14 March 2004 at Vale Royal Abbey, Whitegate
Mozart, Divertimento K138
Telemann, Don Quichotte Suite
Britten, Simple Symphony
Barber, Adagio
Grieg, Holberg Suite

Saturday 11 July 2004 at Holmes Chapel Leisure Centre
Soloist, Richard Howarth
Handel, Arrival of the Queen of Sheba

Mozart, Divertimento K138
Purcell, Chaconne in G minor
Telemann, Don Quichotte Suite
Vivaldi, Four Seasons

Sunday 7 November 2004 at Vale Royal Abbey, Whitegate
Tschaikowski, Souvenir de Florence
A string sextet, arranged for string orchestra.
The resident V.R.S.O. was augmented to an orchestra of 31 string players, who indulged themselves in their favorite pastime for the day. Afternoon and early evening were allocated to rehearsal and there was an informal performance to friends and relations at 8 pm.
Richard Howarth worked us through the rehearsal.

Sunday 27 February 2005 at Vale Royal Abbey, Whitegate
Corelli, Concerto Grosso Op 6 No.10
Mozart, Eine Kleine Nachtmusik K525
Respighi, Ancient Airs & Dances Suite No.3
Shostakovich/Barshai, Chamber Symphony

Saturday 2July 2005 at Holmes Chapel Leisure Centre
Mozart, Eine Kleine Nachtmusik
Vivaldi, Cello concerto RV424
Grieg, Elegiac Melodies
Warlock, Capriol Suite
Shostakovitch/Barshai, Chamber Symphony

Sunday 6November 2005 at Vale Royal Abbey, Whitegate
John Ireland, Downland Suite
The resident V.R.S.O. was augmented to an orchestra of 40 well balanced string players (except for only one double bass) for this annual workshop. Almost all had never played the Downland Suite before, through which Richard Howarth rehearsed the orchestra with his usual panache. Included in the day's program was the Samual Barber 'Adagio'. The (large) orchestra performed this beautiful music with great relish.

Thursday 6 April 2006 at Holy Cross Church, Cotebrook, Tarporley
Telemann, Suite for Strings, La Lyra
Mozart, Divertimento K137
Andante Festivo, Sibelius
John Ireland, Downland Suite

Sunday 7 May 2006 at Vale Royal Abbey, Whitegate
Harp, Louise Thomson
Telemann, Suite for Strings, La Lyra
Elgar, Sospiri for harp and string orchestra
Mozart, Divertimento K137
Vaughan Williams, Five Variants on Dives & Lazarus

7.45 pm Friday 19 May 2006 at Community Centre, Frodsham
Harp, Louise Thomson
Telemann: Suite - 'La Lyra'

Elgar: Sospiri for harp & string orchestra
Ireland: A Downland Suite
Mozart: Divertimento K137
Vaughan Williams: Five Variants of 'Dives & Lazarus'
Warlock: Capriol Suite

7.30 pm Sunday 9July 2006 at Holmes Chapel Leisure Centre

Harp, Louise Thomson
Telemann: Suite - 'La Lyra'

Elgar: Sospiri for harp & string orchestra
John Rutter: Suite
Mozart: Divertimento K137
Vaughan Williams: Five Variants of 'Dives & Lazarus'
Ireland: A Downland Suite

Sunday 4 February 2007 at Antrobus Village Hall
Vaughan Williams, Fantasia on a theme of Thomas Tallis
The resident V.R.S.O. was augmented to 60 string players (including 4 double basses!) for this annual workshop. The small orchestra of 9 was positioned away from the main orchestra on a raised stage. After an in-depth afternoon rehearsal under Richard Howarth's baton, the very high standard of the play-through complemented the hotpot and apple pie which had been thoroughly enjoyed during the break. A perfect ending was provided by playing Richard's new composition, 'Tarantella'.

Friday 30 March 2007 at Baptist Church, Tarporley
Handel: Concerto Grosso Op. 6 No. 7
David Ellis: Suite Francaise
Elgar: Introduction and Allegro
Mozart: Adagio & Fugue
Bartok: Rumanian Dances
John Rutter: Suite for Strings

Sunday 6 May 2007 at Vale Royal Abbey, Whitegate
Handel: Concerto Grosso Op. 6 No. 7

David Ellis: Suite Francaise
Walton: Sonata for Strings
Mozart: Adagio & Fugue
Bartok: Rumanian Dances
John Rutter: Suite for Strings

Sunday 24 June 2007
St Mary & All Saints Church, Great Budworth
Guest Organist: Jonathan Scott
Handel: Concerto Grosso Op. 6 No. 7

Mozart: Adagio & Fugue
Handel: Organ Concerto No 13 in F 'The Cuckoo and the Nightingale'
J S Bach: Toccata and Fugue in D minor
Elgar: Introduction and Allegro
Bartok: Rumanian Dances
David Ellis: Berceuse
John Rutter: Suite for Strings
Richard Howarth: Tarantella

Sunday 27 January 2008 at Antrobus Village Hall
Michael Tippett, Concerto for Double String Orchestra
The resident V.R.S.O. was augmented to about 55 string players (including 4 double basses!) for this annual workshop. The Sale String Orchestra was well represented and the number was made up from a number of guests from other fields. Richard Howarth conducted his usual high standard of rehearsal and declared that the play-through was the best ever!

Thursday 28 February 2008 at Holy Cross Church, Cotebrook, Tarporley
Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No.3
Janacek: Suite for Strings
Tchaikovsky: Serenade for Strings

Wednesday 5 March 2008 at St. Mary's Centre, Chester
Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No.3
Janacek: Suite for Strings
Karl Jenkins: 'Palladio' Concerto Grosso
Tchaikovsky: Serenade for Strings

Sunday 11 May 2008 at Vale Royal Abbey, Whitegate
Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No.3
Janacek: Suite for Strings
David Elliss: Movements from 'Vale Royal Suite'
Karl Jenkins: 'Palladio' Concerto Grosso
Tchaikovsky: Serenade for Strings

Sunday 29 June 2008
St Mary & All Saints Church, Great Budworth
Guest Organist: Jonathan Scott
Guest timpinast: Russell Abraham
Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No.3
Janacek: Suite for Strings
Poulenc: Organ concerto
Tchaikovsky: Serenade for Strings

Sunday 29 March 2009 at Civic Centre, Middlewich
Guest Flute: Stephanie Tepper
John Stanley: Concerto Grosso Op 2 No 4
Lennox Berkeley: Serenade for strings
J S Bach: Suite No 2 (solo flute)
Josef Suk: Serenade for strings

Sunday 17 May 2009 at Vale Royal Abbey, Whitegate
Guest Flute: Stephanie Tepper
Vivaldi: Concerto Grosso Op 3 No 11
David Ellis: Vale Royal Suite
J S Bach: Suite No 2 (solo flute)
Josef Suk: Serenade for strings

Sunday 28 June 2009
St Mary & All Saints Church, Great Budworth
Guest Organist: Jonathan Scott
Vivaldi: Concerto Grosso Op 3 No 11
David Ellis: Vale Royal Suite
Haydn: Organ concerto in C

Mini organ recital
Massenet: Last sleep of the virgin

Suk: Serenade for strings

Wednesday 3 March 2010
St. Mary's Centre, Chester

Solo violin - Sophie Rosa
Purcell: Fantasia 9
Elgar: Serenade Op 20
Tchaikovsky: Slow movement from String quartet Op 30
Vivaldi: Four Seasons violin concerto

Thursday 22 April 2010 at Holy Cross Church, Cotebrook, Tarporley
Solo viola - Duncan Anderson
Purcell: Fantasia 9
Elgar: Serenade Op 20
Tchaikovsky: Slow movement from String quartet Op 30
Telemann: Viola concerto
Mendelssohn
: String quartet Opus 80 - First movement
Holst: St. Paul's Suite - Last movement

Sunday 9 May 2010 at Vale Royal Abbey, Whitegate
Solo viola - Duncan Anderson
Purcell: Fantasia 9
Telemann: Viola concerto
Elgar: Serenade Op 20
Mendelssohn: String quartet Opus 80 (arranged Tim Crooks)

Sunday 27 June 2010
St Mary & All Saints Church, Great Budworth
Solo violin: Sophie Mather
Purcell: Fantasia 13

Vivaldi: Four Seasons
Mendelssohn: String quartet Opus 80 (arranged Tim Crooks)

Friday 18 February 2011, Community Centre, Frodsham.
Solo violin: Sophie Mather
Dag Wiren: Serenade for strings
Tchaikovsky: Andante Cantabile
Finzi: Romance
Douglas Lilburn: Diversions for strings
Piazzolla: Four Seasons in Buenos Aires

Sunday 27 February 2011, Vale Royal Abbey, Whitegate.
Solo violin: Sophie Mather
Dag Wiren: Serenade for strings
Tchaikovsky: Andante Cantabile
Finzi: Romance
Douglas Lilburn: Diversions for strings
Piazzolla: Four Seasons in Buenos Aires

Saturday 2 July 2011, Sandiway & Cuddington community centre, Cuddington.
Solo harp: Louise Thomson
Philip Lane: Pantomime
Mahler: Adagietto from Symphoy No. 5
Debussy: Danse Sacree et Danse Profane
Dvorak: Serenade for strings

Sunday 26 February 2012, Vale Royal Abbey, Whitegate.
Solo saxophone: Mark Jordan
Biber: Battle Symphony
Glazunov: Saxophone Concerto
Barber: Adagio
Percy Grainger: Molly on the Shore
Bartok: Divertimento

Sunday 18 March 2012 at Antrobus village hall.
Vaughan Williams, Partita for Double String Orchestra
The resident V.R.S.O. was augmented to about 36 string players for this annual workshop. Despite Richard Howarth's usual high standard of coaching, learning to play this difficult music stretched our ability. But we enjoyed the challenge!

Tuesday 19 June 2012 at Holy Cross Church, CotebrookSolo oboe: Tom Blomfield
Conductor: Juan Ortuno
Turina: The bullfighter's prayer
Boughton: Concerto for oboe and strings
Janacek: Suite for strings
Elgar: Introduction and Allegro for strings

Saturday 23 June 2012 at Cuddington Village Hall
Solo oboe: Tom Blomfield
Conductor: Juan Ortuno
Turina: The bullfighter's prayer
Sibeleus: Romance for string orchestra
Boughton: Concerto for oboe and strings
Janacek: Suite for strings
Elgar: Introduction and Allegro for strings

Friday 15 February 2013, Community Centre, Frodsham.
Solo clarinet: Oliver Janes
Conductor: Louise Latham

Neilson: Little Suite
Finzi: Clarinet concerto
Elgar: Elegy
Williams: Sea Sketches
Delius: Two Aquarelles
Britten: Simple Symphony

Sunday 10 March 2013, Vale Royal Abbey, Whitegate.
Solo clarinet: Oliver Janes
Conductor: Louise Latham

Neilson: Little Suite
Finzi: Clarinet concerto
Elgar: Elegy
Williams: Sea Sketches
Delius: Two Aquarelles
Britten: Simple Symphony

Saturday 29 June 2013 at Cuddington Village Hall
Solo cello: Douglas Badger
Conductor: Juan Ortuno
Respighi: Ancient Airs and Dances
Boccherini: Cello concerto in G major
Puccini: Crisantemi
Liszt: Angelus
Verdi: Symphony for strings

Sunday 9 February 2014 at Antrobus village hall.
Dohnanyi Serenade
The resident V.R.S.O. was augmented to 33 string players for this annual workshop. Richard Howarth's usual high standard of coaching continued to entertain us. This lovely music must have converted some of us to Dohnanyi!

Sunday 9 March 2014, Vale Royal Abbey, Whitegate.
Solo double bass: Diana Milner
Conductor: Louise Latham

Mozart: Divertimento K138
Elgar: Serenade
Gordon Jacob: D Bass concerto
Purcell: Chacony in G minor
Spilsbury: Suite No3 (2010)

Saturday 15 June 2014 at St. John's church hall Cuddington
Solo oboe: Irena Klimach
Conductor: Juan Ortuno
Mozart: Eine Kleine Nachtmusik
Vaughan Williams: Oboe concerto
Holst: A Moorside Suite
Borodin: Nocturne
Dohnanyi: Serenade

Sunday 1 March 2015, Vale Royal Abbey, Whitegate.
Solo violin: Sophie Mather
Conductor: Louise Latham

Pachelbel: Canon and Gigue
Sibelius: Andante Festivo
Schubert: Rondo in A
Piazzolla/Spilsbury: Oblivion
Tippett: Little Music for Strings
Arensky: Variations on a theme of Tchaikovsky

Friday 20 March 2015, Music and Arts Club, Frodsham.
Solo violin: Sophie Mather
Conductor: Louise Latham

Pachelbel: Canon and Gigue
Sibelius: Andante Festivo
Schubert: Rondo in A
Piazzolla/Spilsbury: Oblivion
Tippett: Little Music for Strings
Arensky: Variations on a theme of Tchaikovsky

Saturday 6 June 2015 at St. John's church hall Cuddington
Solo viola: Duncan Anderson
Conductor: Marco Bellasi
Grieg: Holberg Suite
Hindemith: Trauermusik
Handel/Barbirolli: Concerto for viola
Puccini: Crysanteme
Britten: Variations on a theme of Frank Bridge

Thursday 11 June 2015 at Eaton hall, Chester
Solo viola: Lucy Nolan
Conductor: Marco Bellasi
Grieg: Holberg Suite
Hindemith: Trauermusik
Handel/Barbirolli: Concerto for viola
Puccini: Crysanteme
Britten: Variations on a theme of Frank Bridge

Sunday 28 Feb 2016 at St. John's church hall, Sandiway, Northwich
Solo cello: Miriam Brown
Conductor: Louise Latham
Respighi: Ancient Airs and Dances
Robert Schumann: Cello concerto
Felix Mendelssohn: Sinfonia 12, First movement
Robert Fuchs: Serenade No1 Opus 9

Sunday 20 March 2016 at St. John's church hall, Sandiway, Northwich
String Orchestra Workshop
Conductor: Steven Threllfell


 
 

Recognise the music? We've played it!